New Neighborhood Voice

February 5, 2006

Arvind Kumar's Native Gardener's Guide
to the Thompson & Morgan Catalog

Return to Home Page 
Return to Edition 33

P - Perennial, A - Annual, H - Height, W - Width.
Exposure is Sun, Soil is Clay unless noted in Comments.

Scientific Name

Common Name

P/
A

H

W

Flower Color

Flowering
Time

Foliage
Color

Comments

Achillea millefolium
(many varieties)
Yarrow P 1.5' 1' (many) Spring Green  
Clarkia amoena
(many varieties)
Godetia
 
A 1.5' 1' Pink Late Spring Green  
Clarkia bottae
'Amethyst Glow'
Godetia
 
A 1' 1' Pink Late Spring Green  
Clarkia elegans
'Apple Blosson'
Godetia A 3' 1' Pink Late Spring Green  
Clarkia pulchella
'Confetti Mixed'
Godetia A 1.5' 1' Pink Late Spring Green  
Clarkia speciosa
'Pink Buttercups'
Godetia A 1.5' 1' Pink Late Spring Green  
Datura meteloides
(now wrightii)
Angel's Trumpet P 1.5' 3' White Summer Green  
Eschscholzia californica
(many varieties)
California Poppy A 1.5' 2' (many) Spring Gray  
Helianthus annuus
(many varieties)
Sunflower A 5' 2' (many) Summer Green  Moist
Iris 'Pacific Coast
Hybrids'
PCH Iris P 1.5' 2' (many) Spring Green  Part shade
Limnanthes
douglasii
Meadowfoam A 6" 6" Yellow/ white Spring Green  
Limnanthes douglasii
nivea 'Meringue'
Meadowfoam A 6" 6" White Spring Green  
Limnanthes douglasii
'Spanish Omelette'
Meadowfoam A 6" 6" Yellow/ white Spring Green  
Lobelia cardinalis
'Queen Victoria'
Cardinal Flower P 3' 1' Red Spring Green Moist
Lupinus arboreus
'Mixed Hybrids'
Yellow Bush Lupine P 5' 7' Yellow Spring Gray Well-draining
Lupinus nanus
'Pixie Delight'
Sky Lupine A 1' 1' Violet Spring Gray  
Mimulus cardinalis Scarlet Monkeyflower P 3' 2' Red Spring Green Moist
Nemophila maculata
'Chelsea Blue'
Five Spot A 4" 1' Blue Spring Green  
Nemophila maculata
'Pennie Black'
Five Spot A 4" 1' Black Spring Green  
Phacelia viscida
Tropical Surf'
Sticky Phacelia A 1' 2' Blue Spring Green  
Penstemon heterophyllus
'True Blue'
Foothill Penstemon P 1.5' 1' Blue Spring Green Well-draining
Romneya coulteri Matilija Poppy P 6' 3' White Summer Gray Well-draining
Verbena hastata
'Pink Spires'
Vervain P 3' 2' Pink Spring Green  

(Table by Arvind Kumar)

Return to Edition 33
Return to Top

Copyrightę 2006 by Judy Thompson.  All rights reserved.